Verification: e22da88264d06f4f7a8f26e83e670e3d
 
OUR TEAM
DANCERS
Anton SHMAKOV
Aleksandra STOLYAROVA
Anton LAVROV
Ekaterina ZANINA
Riedon van den BERG
Vladislav MIROSHNICHENKO
lubov SAVCHUK
Kirill ZAITSEV
ARTISTIC DIRECTOR AND CHOREOGRAPHER
TATIANA BAGANOVA
• Multiple times nominee and winner of the National Theatre Award, the Golden Mask

• Choreographer of Provincial Dances Theatre productions: Versions, Part I, A Man Waiting, Les Noces, Maple Garden, Quiet Life with Herrings, Wings at Tea, Sleeping Beauty, SEPIA, Imago-Trap, and many more.

• Guest choreographer for the first Russian epoch musical "Catherine the Great: Musical Chronicles of the Imperial Ages"

• Guest choreographer for the musical "The Pit" at the Sverdlovsk State Academic Theatre of Musical Comedy

• Guest choreographer for "The Little Mermaid" at Ekaterinburg Theatre for the Youth

• Guest choreographer for "La Traviata" and "Carmen" at Ekaterinburg Opera and Ballet Theatre

• Guest choreographer for the production of "Lulu" at the Bavarian State Opera

• Guest choreographer for the production of "The Fiery Angel", "The Rite of Spring", and "Manon Lescaut" at the Bolshoi Theatre

Ms. Baganova, the resident choreographer of the Provincial Dances Theatre of Ekaterinburg, has a unique visual imagination, and clear vision of what she wants her pieces to achieve. Moreover, Ms. Baganova demands respect from all her dancers. Most of all, within her work, she cherishes the beauty and humor of ragged things and people and the stories they can tell. There is more than a little Chagall in her.

The New York Times



The most high-quality, the most beloved and the most internationally acclaimed Russian theatre of modern dance. It is the Provincial Dances that allow us to affirm that this genre is represented at a decent level in Russia. Tatiana Baganova is the Provincial Dances leader and choreographer. The theatre has numerous award-winning productions. The Provincial Dances tour a lot and participate in prestigious co-productions.

The Provincial Dances' uniqueness stems from the absurd delusions of their adaptations, where sensitive people, composed of broken plastic, exist in some kind of a miracle.

The Russian Reporter



Many people know the Provincial Dances as the best contemporary Golden Mask-winning dance company. Their kinetics vary from the ironic imitation of petty-bourgeois quadrilles to monkey-like jumps on the walls.

The Newspaper



Every appearance of the Provincial Dances in the capital promises something fresh and exciting. Tatiana Baganova and her company have been the trendsetters of the Russian dance industry for more than 20 years.

Kommersant Daily
ADMINISTRATIVE TEAM
Olga PAUTOVA
director
Natalya LUKINA
commercial director
Ksenia POLL
PR
INTERNATIONAL TOURS, FESTIVALS, COMPETITIONS, PROJECTS
  • 2018 — Moscow, Pushkin Drama Theatre, Russian National Theatre Festival "Golden Mask"
  • 2017 — Moscow, Stanislavski and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Academic Music Theatre (4 performances)
  • 2016 — New York (USA), The Joyce Theatre (3 performances)
  • 2016 — Durham (USA), Reynolds Theatre, American Dance Festival (3 performances)
  • 2016 — Moscow, Theatre of Nations, Russian National Theatre Festival "Golden Mask"
  • 2014 — Civitanova (Italy), Civitanova Dance Festival
  • 2013 — Rovereto (Italy), International Festival "Oriente Occidente"
  • 2013 — Moscow, Russian National Theatre Festival "Golden Mask"
  • 2012 — Moscow (Russia), Festival of Russian Dance Theatre "TSEH"
  • 2012 — Vilnius (Lithuania), Dramatic Theatre, International Festival "New Baltic Dance" (2 performances)
  • 2011 — Moscow (Russia), Festival of Russian Dance Theatre "TSEH"
  • 2011 — Gdansk (Poland), Gdansk Dance Festival
  • 2010 — Moscow (Russia), IntraDance: European-Russian Contemporary Dance Festival
  • 2009 — IntraDance Project, "This Is Not A Love Song" is choreographed by Uri Ivgi and Johan Greben (Holland)
  • 2009 — Aglie (Italy), International Theatre Festival "Teatro a Corte 2009"
  • 2009 — Rovereto (Italy), International Festival "Oriente Occidente"
  • 2008 — Delhi, Mumbai (India), Days of Culture of Russia in India
  • 2008 — Sofia, Russe (Bulgaria), Days of Culture and Arts of Russia in Bulgaria
  • 2008 — Moscow (Russia), Theatre "New Opera", the Russian National Theatre Festival "Golden Mask"
  • 2007 — Warsaw, Krakov (Poland), Days of Culture and Arts of Russia in Poland
  • 2007 — St. Petersburg (Russia), International Contemporary Dance Festival "Open Look"
  • 2007 — Riga, Liepaia (Latvia), Project "The Best performances of the Russian National Theatre Award "Golden Mask"
  • 2007 — Rome (Italy), Auditorium, Festival "Equilibrio"
  • 2006 — Moscow (Russia), International Contemporary Art Festival "Territoriya"
  • 2006 — Sans, Auxerre (France), premiere commissioned by Festival "Vostok"
  • 2006 — Durham (USA), Reynolds Theatre, American Dance Festival (3 perfomances)
  • 2006 — Rome (Italy), Auditorium, Festival "Equilibrio" (2 performances, and a program created specially for the festival opening)
  • 2006 — Tournai (Belgium), Maison de la Culrture, Festival "Europalia. Russia"
  • 2005 — Taipei (Taiwan), National Theatre, tour (3 performances)
  • 2005 — Tallinn (Estonia), Estonian Dramatic Theatre, Project "The Best performances of the Russian National Theatre Award "Golden Mask"
  • 2005 — Moscow (Russia), International Theatre Chekhov`s Festival, opening (5 performances), Project of Slava Polunin
  • 2005 — Tbilisi (Georgia), Royal District Theatre, Days of Culture and Arts of Russia in Georgia
  • 2005 — Moscow (Russia), Puskin`s Theatre, the Russian National Theatre Festival "Golden Mask"
  • 2004 — Rome (Italy), Auditorium, Russian Festival (4 performances)
  • 2004 — Bangkok (Thailand), Thailand Cultural Center, National Theatre, Days of Russian Culture (2 performances)
  • 2004 — London (Great Britain), The Place, Festival "Act. New Russian Culture"
  • 2004 — Durham (USA), Page Auditorium, American Dance Festival (3 performances)
  • 2004 — Vilnius, Klaipeda (Lithuania), Dramatic Theatre, International Festival "New Baltic Dance"
  • 2004 — Bonn (Germany), Opera Haus, International Festival "Bonn Tanzt!"
  • 2004 — Moscow (Russia), Meyerkhold Centre, the Russian National Theatre Festival "Golden Mask", Anniversary program of the festival (2 performances)
  • 2004 — Dusseldorf, Munster, Munich, Frankfurt (Germany) — Days of Russian Culture in Germany
  • 2003 — Moscow (Russia), Festival of Russian Dance Theatre "TSEH"
  • 2003 — Leipzig (Germany), Schauspielhaus, International Festival "Euro-Scene"
  • 2003 — Moscow (Russia), International Contemporary Dance Festival "Dance Inversion"
  • 2003 — St Petersburg (Russia), Aleksandinsky Theatre, International Festival "Visit in St Petersburg"
  • 2003 — Vilnius, Kaunas, Klaipeda (Lithuania), Dramatic Theatre, International Festival "New Baltic Dance"
  • 2003 — Kaliningrad (Russia), International Contemporary Dance Festival "Tans Tranzit"
  • 2003 — Moscow (Russia), Meyerkhold Centre, tour (2 performances)
  • 2003 — Washington (USA), Kennedy Center, Terrace Theater, tour (2 performances)
  • 2002 — Moscow (Russia), Festival of Russian Dance Theatre "TSEH"
  • 2002 — Dusseldorf (Germany), Schauspielhaus, Global Dance Festival
  • 2002 — Bolzano (Italy), XVIII International Festival of Contemporary Dance
  • 2002 — Moscow (Russia), Academical Youth Theater, the Russian National Theatre Festival "Golden Mask"
  • 2002 — St Petersburg (Russia), Hermitage Theater, British-Russian festival of modern dance "Trajectory-1"
  • 2001 — Moscow (Russia), Festival of Russian Dance Theatre "TSEH"
  • 2001 — Stockholm (Sweden), Dansens Hus, tour (2 performances)
  • 2001 — Moscow (Russia), Academical Youth Theater, II European Contemporary Dance Festival (2 performances with a work choreographed by Joachim Slommer, Germany)
  • 2001 — Nice (France), Theatre de Nice, III Festival of Russian Culture
  • 2001 — Moscow (Russia), Theatre Mossoveta, the Russian National Theatre Festival "Golden Mask"
  • 2001 — Vilnius (Lithuania), Dramatic Theatre, International Festival "New Baltic Dance"
  • 2001 — Rotterdam (Netherlands), Lantaren/Venster, VI International Festival "Young Dance" (3 performances with a work choreographed by Anouk van Dijk, Dutch)
  • 2000 — St Petersburg (Russia), Comedy Theatre, Project "The Best performances of the Russian National Theatre Award "Golden Mask"
  • 2000 — Gdansk (Poland), Opera Haus, V Baltic Dance University
  • 2000 — Amsterdam (Netherlands), Theatre Bellevu, International Festival "Juli Dans"
  • 2000 — Moscow (Russia), participation in Goethe Culture center project "Passions of Matthew 2000"
  • 2000 — Paris (France), DC Bobigny, VII Rencontres Choreographiques Internationales
  • 2000 — Moscow (Russia), Academical Youth Theater, the Russian National Theatre Festival "Golden Mask"
  • 2000 — Vilnius, Klaipeda (Lithuania), Dramatic Theatre, International Festival "New Baltic Dance"
  • 1999 — Ekaterinburg (Russia), International Festival of contemporary choreography "Tansplantatsia", national platform of VII Rencontres Choreographiques Internationales
  • 1999 — St Petersburg (Russia), Mussorgskiy Opera and Ballet Theater, International Contemporary Dance Festival "Exercise"
  • 1999 — Vitebsk (Belarus), International Festival of Modern Choreography
  • 1999 — Moscow (Russia), Theatre Mossoveta, I European Contemporary Dance Festival
  • 1999 — Moscow (Russia), Theatre Et Cetera, the Russian National Theatre Festival "Golden Mask"
  • 1999 — Vilnius (Lithuania), Dramatic Theatre, International Festival "New Baltic Dance"
  • 1998 — Rotterdam (Netherlands), Lantaren/Venster, tour (3 performances)
  • 1998 — Copenhagen (Denmark), Geteborg, Malmo (Sweden), Project "New Russian Dance" (4 performances)
  • 1998 — Tallinn (Estonia), "Dance Platform in Estonia "Evolutioon-98"
  • 1998 — London (Great Britain), The Place, Festival "Resolution!"
  • 1997 — Vitebsk (Belarus), International Festival of Contemporary Choreography
  • 1997 — Rotterdam (Netherlands), Lantaren/Venster, Festival of Arts "Dedicated to Tsar Peter" (2 performances)
  • 1997 — Vilnius (Lithuania), Dramatic Theatre, International Festival "New Baltic Dance"
  • 1996 — Vitebsk (Belarus), International Festival of Modern Choreography
  • 1996 — Karlsrue (Germany), International Dance Theatre Festival
  • 1996 — Essen (Germany), tour (9 performances with a work choreographed by Christine Brunel, Germany)
  • 1995 — Moscow (Russia), Youth Theater, II International Contemporary Dance Festival
  • 1995 — Weimar, Essen, Krefeld, Reklinghausen, Berlin (Germany), 6 performances with a work choreographed by Christine Brunel, Germany
  • 1995 — Warsaw (Poland), International Festival of Dance Theatre
  • 1995 — Paris (France), Prix Volinine, XI International Competition of Choreography
  • 1994 — Aahen, Krefeld, Essen (Germany), tour (3 performances)
  • 1994 — Durham (USA), American Dance Festival
  • 1994 — Hannover (Germany), VII International Competition of Young Choreographers
  • 1993 — Moscow (Russia), Pushkin`s Theatre, I International Contemporary Dance Festival
  • 1993 — Vitebsk (Belarus), International Festival of Modern Choreography
  • 1992 — Paris (France), V International Competition of Dance
  • 1992 — Vitebsk (Belarus), International Festival of Modern Choreography